Entry information



QUICK LINKS TO ENTRY INFORMATION
-------------------------------------------------------
Entry Fee
The number of Entries per event
HOW TO ENTER YOUR ATHLETES
ENTRY SPECIFICATIONS

TEAM QUALIFYING PROCEDURES AND STANDARDS
MEET GUIDELINES AND LIMITATIONS FOR INVITED TEAMS
INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE EVENT STANDARDS
MEET INFORMATION

XO INvite Entry form for teams



Entry Fee

-------------------------------------------------------

-Make checks payable to Team XO
-A Team entry fee of $350.00 will be due at packet pick-up  
-Individuals, not on invite teams, will be charged $15.00 per event
-All entry fees must be given at packet pick-up





The number of Entries per event
(FIELD SIZES)
-------------------------------------------------------

All of the events will be limited to the top 32 entries (except freshman championships (16), steeplechase (16), hurdles (24) and hammer (12).  This means your team’s 40 total entries in the meet may drop, because some of your entries may not have been in the top 32 entries for the specific event.  The accepted entries will be posted on the website Wednesday, April 25th by 12:00 Noon*Most all of the teams should still be able to bring close to their 40 requested entries.





HOW TO ENTER YOUR ATHLETES

-------------------------------------------------------

-All entries will be handled through the Athletic.net website (www.athletic.net)
-Each of the 40 invited teams will be allowed 40 entries total.
-Entries will not be accepted by telephone, fax, or e-mail.
-All entries are due by Monday, April 23rd – at 11:00 pm
-Scratches - Please email Ross Krempley at ross@teamxo.com with all scratches as soon as you know them.

-All accepted entries will be posted on this website on Wednesday, April 25th by 12:00 Noon.
-Starting lists with lane/section/flight assignments will be posted on this website: Thursday afternoon -- April 26th.







ENTRY SPECIFICATIONS
-------------------------------------------------------

-
3000m/2000m Steeplechase - Use flat 3000m times to enter your athletes.
        -Steeple Heights (boys 36", girls 30")
-3000m/1500m Entries - Please only enter 3000 and 1500 times (example: if you have only run a Mile or a 1600, convert the time to a 1500 time).

-Hammer Throw – Please make an honest estimation and enter that mark.
        -Hammer Weights (boys 12#, girls 4k)
-Sprint Medley Relay – Use the combined PR's of your competing athletes to calculate your entry time.
        -SMR (200-200-400-800)

-Distance Medley Relay – Use the combined PR's (or estimation of PR) of your competing athletes to calculate your entry time.
        -DMR (1200-400-800-1600)
-After the entry deadline there will be no other additions or changes.
-Each team is limited to 4 entries per event.
*Alternates on relays must be entered on the entry form, not at the meet.
*Enter FAT times only (or converted), no hand times (remember that athletic.net assumes a time is a hand time, (and converts it automatically) unless the mark has an 'a' after it, so coaches should enter either hand times, or fat times with the 'a' designation.).






TEAM QUALIFYING PROCEDURES AND STANDARDS
-------------------------------------------------------
-This is primarily a Coed Team Championship meet, meaning, we want to find out who has the best overall team, girls and boys combined.

-Due to the high demand for this year's event, we are starting the team registration process on January 9th.

-Registration for this meet will be heavily on a first come first served basis for qualified and non-qualified teams, meaning you will be competing with many other teams to get your spot regardless of the class/size/talent of your school.

-Your team will have to submit an online invite request form to be considered for the meet. There will be an undisclosed number of spots to fill each of our categories. These decisions will be made by the Team XO committee.

Approximate number of team entries per category:
(sm <235 students, med 235-851, large >851)
-15 Large size teams (11 qualified team spots and 4 non-qualified team invite spots)
-11 Medium size teams (8 qualified team spots and 3 non-qualified team invite spots)
-6 Small size teams (5 qualified team spots and 1 non-qualified team invite spots)
-8 non-qualified team invite spots picked from any size

Team Qualifying Standards - must meet one of the following*
-Team was District/League/Region/State Champion (girls or boys) last season or
-Team finished in the top 8 at State (any class/size) or
-Team has personally been invited (personal invites are chosen from submitted team entry cards)**

*There will only be 40 teams accepted.
*
*If your team does not meet the standard, don't worry. Each year we let in teams that do not meet the standard. The invite for these teams will be based on the time the online entry request form was submitted and the teams coed potential and improvement.





MEET GUIDELINES AND LIMITATIONS FOR INVITED TEAMS
*This meet is only open to Oregon Teams
XO INvite Entry form for teams
-------------------------------------------------------

-
Each team will be allowed 40 entries.
-All events have an entry limit of 32.
-The coach chooses their competing athletes.
-Freshman championships, steeplechase and hammer are limited to the top 16 individuals.
-Relays count as 1 entry (as apposed to 4 entries).
-Limit of one relay team per event (no “B” teams).
-Relay teams need to designate their 6 athletes by the entry deadline (no changes will be made on race day).
-Each team is limited to 4 entries per event.

-Correct Example
--Tommy Skipper – PV, 400m, Javelin, LJ
--Sara Schaaf – 400, 800
--Hannah Moore – PV
--Rachel Yurkovich – JV
--Liisa Heinonen – 1500, 3000
--Mandi Fitz-Gustafson – 1500, 3000
--Becca Noble – Freshman Championship 3000
--Travis Anderson – 400
--Keegan Burnett – PV
--Zach Done – 1500, 3000
--Mike McGrath – 800
--Eric Mitchum – 110H, 300IM


--Andrew Perri – 800
--Pat Werhane – 3000
--Alex Wolff – JV
--Cody Fleming – 100, SP, Hammer, Javelin
--Jeff Erb – 800
--Jeff Lindsey – HJ
--John Derby – PV
--Kevin Hansen – Wheelchair 100
--Andy Young – 110H, Javelin, 1500, 400
--Esteban TruJillo – 1500
--4x100, 4x400, DMR, SMR

---------------------------------------------40 total entries






INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE EVENT STANDARDS
!!PLEASE EMAIL THE MEET DIRECTOR (ross@teamxo.com) FOR ALL INDIVIDAUL ENTRIES BEFORE ENTERING YOUR ATHLETE!!
*In your email, please include Event, PR, Athlete Name, Year in School, Coaches name, School
name and any other comments.

-------------------------------------------------------

!!!ATTENTION INVITED TEAM COACHES!!! Your athletes do not have to meet these individual standards, you can skip this section.  Since the XO Invite is primarily a team meet, with an overall team championship the individual entry standards are very high. To qualify as an individual (you are not part of an invited team) you must meet the individual event standard listed below in each event entered.

YOU ARE EITHER
-state champion or runner up in event at last year's state meet 

OR

-You have met the qualifying standard listed below during your high school career

Event...............................................................Boys...........Girls
100m.............................................................10.90...........12.10
Freshman championship 100m...................................No Standard*
200m..............................................................22.00...........25.30
400m.............................................................50.30............57.00
800m..........................................................1:57.00.........2:17.00
1500m........................................................3:59.00.........4:50.00
Wheelchair mile........................................................No Standard
3000m........................................................8:55.00.......10:25.00
3000m (36") /2000m (30") Steeplechase....................No Standard
Freshman Championship 3000m.................................No Standard
110m/100m hurdles........................................15.20............14.40
300m hurdles.................................................40.00............46.00
High jump.......................................................6-04..............5-06
Pole vault......................................................13-06............11-00
Long jump.....................................................22-00............18-00
Triple jump....................................................45-00............37-00
Shot put........................................................53-00............42-00
Discus.........................................................170-00...........138-00
Javelin........................................................190-00...........138-00
Hammer Throw (boys 12#, girls 4k)............................No Standard
All Relays...................................................Top 24 Entered Teams
*
“No Standard” events have a cap of 16 entries.

 

 

 



 

 

 

 



This year's Invited Teams
Large Size Schools
--------------------
Barlow
Benson
Camas
Capital
Centralia
Crater
Curtis
David Douglas
Hermiston
Lewis and Clark
Lincoln
McKay
McNary
North Salem
Redmond
Sandy
Silverton
South Eugene
Southridge
Springfield
Summit
Tigard
Westview

Medium Size Schools
--------------------
Elmira
Molalla
Newport
Sherwood
Siuslaw
Tillamook
Catlin Gabel

Small Size Schools
--------------------
Crow
Damascus Christian
Horizon Christian
Mckenzie
Portland Waldorf

   
                ©Team XO Inc.
           P :: 541.579.TEAM
           E :: ross@teamxo.com
           M :: P.O. Box 3915
           Eugene, OR 97403

 
Go to www.teamxo.com email XO Go to your home!!!