XO Video

2006 XO Track
and Field Poster
Coming Soon

2005 XO Track
and Field Poster



XO Men

Phil Alexander
Jason Boness
Jacob Brown
Justin Carvalho
Eric Dahl
Travis Floeck
Brayce Forsha
Rick Fuller
Brandon Holiday
Greg James
Kyley Johnson
Destry Johnson
Tim Julian
Paul Kezes
Simon Kimata
Max King
Ross Krempley
Adam Kriz
Eric Logsdon
Santiago Lorenzo
John Lucas
Tim Julian
Ben Mangrum

John Mantalas
Jerret Mantalas
Dylan Mason
Tyler May
Colin McArthur
Dan McLean
Billy Pappas
Trent Pierce
Paris Ramsey
Chris Samuels
Jeff Sather
Doug Sells
John Stiegeler
Chris Thomas
Jeremy Tolman
Kevin Ullman
Mark Vanderville
Leonidas Watson
James Watts
Jay Woodard
Brandon Workman

XO Women
Simi Adeagbo
Abby Andrus
Emily Brown
Tara Crowley
Cameo Davis
Mary Etter
Liz James
Niki McEwen
Cari Soong
Jenny Rodgers
Jane Rudkin
Kylee Wells
Lauren Wiener


XO Enters the Oregon Preview in Record Numbers

News Release

CONTACT:
Ross Krempley—Team XO Director
Tel: 541.579.8326
Email: ross@teamxo.com
Mail: P.O. Box 3915 Eugene, OR 97403

 

XO Enters the Oregon Preview in Record Numbers  

Eugene, OR – March 18 2006 - On a sunny and slightly breezy afternoon that saw University of Oregon pole vaulter Tommy Skipper pull legendary status with his single attempt 19 foot clearance, Olympian Dan Browne coming out of the darkness of two year’s worth of injury to win the men’s 3000, and Britney Kay Henry destroying the old UO school record in the women’s hammer throw, Team XO added a few highlights of their own.

Winning five events and placing in the top three in six more, the blue of XO was all over the track and field on Saturday afternoon. Claiming one of those wins was XO’s perennial stud, Simi Adeagbo in the women’s triple jump. Once again, Simi quickly disposed of a talented collegiate field by almost a foot and a half margin of victory. “It’s nice to get the opportunities to compete at Hayward, this being where the Trials will be held, but I just didn’t have a good day technically,” said Simi.

Next door on the infield, Kyley Johnson and Jason Boness were putting on the usual clinic in the men’s high jump. With his new technique coming along nicely, Boness posted a season best of 6-10.75; over seven inches clear of the nearest competitor to take second place. But it was Kyley Johnson who cleared the next height of 7-00.25 for the win and was able to focus on three solid attempts at the US Outdoor “B” Qualifier of 7-2.50. “I was over it on the third jump, but I wasn’t focusing quite hard enough and I sat down on it,” said Johnson of his final attempt that drew the heartfelt “ooh” from the west grandstand. “If I had just worked the bar a little more I could have been over it.”

Also in the jumps, Colin McArthur found an easy win the men’s long jump as he sailed out to 22-5.75 in the sand even while fouling on three of four attempts. “It was nice to get the wind,” said McArthur. “I’m going to get more speed work in over the next month before the [Oregon] Invite where I’m hoping for a big jump.”

XO also found success as the sprint corps grows to include Phil Alexander and Paris Ramsey who finished 1st and 4th in the men’s 200 and also took anchor and leadoff duties, respectively, in the winning 4x400 meter relay that also included Ross Krempley (3rd in the 800 – 1:53.61) and multi-event specialist Tyler May. Alexander’s mark of 21.31 is well on his way to his personal record (21.00) he set at Hayward Field last year. “My hip flexor was bothering me a little bit,” said Alexander who scratched from the 400 meters. “I just couldn’t pass up the good wind in the 200!”

Impressive multi-event efforts by XO newcomers Tyler May (3rd – 110 HH 14.82, 16th – Shot Put 11.69m 38-4.25, 10th – Discus 41.07m 134-09), Chris Samuels (3rd – Shot Put 14.84m 48-8.25, 5th – Discus 43.46m 142-07), and Emily Brown (6th – Discus 39.89m, 5th – Hammer Throw 50.59m 166-0) did not go unnoticed. Other new athletes to XO include: Travis Floeck (middle distances), Dylan Mason (distances), Eric Logsdon (distances), Jane Rudkin (steeplechase), and the two aforementioned sprinters Phil Alexander and Paris Ramsey. XO welcomes each of these new athletes to the team and looks forward to their continuing progress on the track and in the field.

Other noteworthy performances of the day were Cari Soong’s 2nd place Hammer Throw (62.51m, 205-1), Kevin Ullman’s personal record in the 1500 (3:58.96), Jane Rudkin’s season best in the women’s 3000 (9:52.07), Eric Logsdon’s 3rd place finish in the 3000 (8:13.45), Dylan Mason’s second place finish in the second heat of the men’s 3000 (8:38.20), Hammer specialist Adam Kriz’s 5th place finish in the men’s shot put (14.47m 47-5.75), and Travis Floeck’s 9th place finish in a windy men’s 800.

 


Kevin Ullman
800m specialist
XO PR Writer

 


March 18 2006 - Oregon preview - UNIVERSITY OF Oregon

NAME EVENT MARK PLACE 
Phil Alexander 200 21.31 1st
Paris Ramsey 200 22.14 4th
Phil Alexander 400 Scratch Scratch
Ross Krempley 800 1:53.61 3rd
Travis Floeck 800 1:58.06 9th
Kevin Ullman 1500 3:58.96 10th
Eric Logsdon 3000 8:13.45 3rd
Dylan Mason 3000 8:38.20 2nd-heat 2
Jane Rudkin 3000 9:52.07 7th
Tyler May 110H 14.82 3rd
May, Alexander, Ramsey, Krempley 4x400 3:17.23 1st
Colin McArthur LJ 6.85m, w:1.8 (22-05.75) 1st
Leonidas Watson LJ Scratch Scratch
Leonidas Watson TJ Scratch Scratch
Simidele Adeagbo TJ 12.94m, w:1.9 (42-05.50) 1st
Kyley Johnson HJ 2.14m, (7-00.25) 1st
Jason Boness HJ 2.10m, (6-10.75) 2nd
Chris Samuels Shot 14.84m, (48-08.25) 3rd
Adam Kriz Shot 14.47m, (47-05.75) 5th
Chris Samuels Discus 43.46m, (142-07) 5th
Tyler May Discus 41.07m, (134-09) 10th
Santiago Lorenzo Discus 40.79m, (133-10) 11th
Emily Brown Discus 39.89m, (130-10) 6th
Cari Soong Hammer 62.51m, (205-01) 2nd
Emily Brown Hammer 50.59m, (166-00) 5th
Colin McArthur
 

Pictures from the Oregon Preview, by John Giustina.



















Complete 2006 Oregon Preview Results

Oregon Preview
Hayward Field, Eugene, Oregon
Saturday, March 18, 2006
Conditions: 53, mostly sunny, breezy (5-10 mph)
Attendance: 4,291 (Meet Record, Old Mark: 3,367, 1987)

Men's Results

100 - (w: 2.3) 1, Kenneth Mackins, Portland State, 10.91. 2, Jeremiah Lewman, Southern Oregon, 11.05. 3, Kirk Tyner, Unattached, 11.05. 4, Peter Jason Tait, Portland State, 11.11. 5, Gordon Grochowsky, Southern Oregon, 11.39. 6, Micheal Shum, Valley Royals Po, 11.64. 7, Andrew Albrecht, Pacific Lutheran, 11.69.

200 - (w: 2.5) 1, Phil Alexander, Team XO, 21.31. 2, Kirk Tyner, Unattached, 22.06. 3, Nathan Ingrao, Lane CC, 22.10. 4, Paris Ramsey, Team XO, 22.14. 5, Brandon Sears, Portland State, 22.84. 6, Derek Gitts, Western Oregon, 22.86. Section 2: (w: 1.4) 1, Steve Wilbon, Willamette, 23.23. 2, Gordon Grochowsky, Southern Oregon, 23.55.

400 - 1, Richard Del Rincon, Oregon, 49.13. 2, Nate Boyer, Portland State, 49.83. 3, Jason McGhee, Lane CC, 49.87. 4, Dan Martin, Southern Oregon, 50.86. 5, Rick Anderson, Concordia (Or), 53.11. 6, Adrian Doughty, Concordia (Or), 53.78.

800 - Section 1: 1, Nick Symmonds, Willamette, 1:49.57. 2, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 1:51.89. 3, Ross Krempley, Team XO, 1:53.61. 4, Trevor Palmer, Southern Oregon, 1:53.63. 5, Travis Anderson, Oregon, 1:55.30. 6, A.J. Casteel, Lane CC, 1:55.58. 7, Everett Thomas, Willamette, 1:56.00. 8, Brendan Robinson, Portland, 1:57.15. 9, Travis Floeck, Team XO, 1:58.06. 10, Ben Decherd, Willamette, 2:02.89. Section 2: 1, Leland Fulton, Lane CC, 1:58.26. 2, Cameron Kreuz, Southern Oregon, 1:58.48. 3, Scott Knackstedt, Portland, 1:59.96. 4, Joel Sauvain, Oregon, 2:01.97. 5, Chris Ledford, Unattached, 2:02.15. 6, Caleb Renno, Southern Oregon, 2:02.63. Section 3: 1, Adam Meyer, Oregon, 1:59.01. 2, Robert Gillespie, Oregon, 1:59.26. 3, Jeff Erb, Oregon, 2:01.66. 4, Benjamin Hollander, Pacific Lutheran, 2:03.80. 5, Kevin Carlson, SW Oregon, 2:05.73. 6, Mark Manske, Pacific Lutheran, 2:11.26. --, Spencer Biasi, SW Oregon, DNF.

1,500 - Section 1: 1, Adam Goucher, Nike Oregon Proj, 3:45.95. 2, Michael McGrath, Oregon, 3:46.82. 3, Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Unattached, 3:49.07. 4, Julius Achon, Nike, 3:49.60. 5, Trevor Palmer, Southern Oregon, 3:50.98. 6, Chuck McKenzie, Portland, 3:52.76. 7, Chris Winter, Oregon, 3:53.25. 8, Brandon Lopez, Portland State, 3:53.94. 9, Blake Flanders, Oregon, 3:55.41. 10, Kevin Ullman, Team XO, 3:58.96. 11, Julio Vieyra, Willamette, 3:59.57. 12, Chris Ledford, Unattached, 4:00.44. 13, Ross Dexter, Southern Oregon, 4:05.06. 14, Jeff Olsen, Southern Oregon, 4:10.88. Section 2: 1, Carlos Trujillo, Oregon, 3:58.33. 2, Adam Pino, Lane CC, 4:02.30. 3, Cameron Kreuz, Southern Oregon, 4:02.56. 4, Lucas Nebert, Willamette, 4:03.83. 5, Esteban Trujillo, Oregon, 4:06.53. 6, Justin Samudio, UO Running Club, 4:06.68. 7, Martin Romero-Clark, Concordia (Or), 4:07.11. 8, Josh Clough, Willamette, 4:09.61. 9, Kellen Peters, Pacific U., 4:09.91. 10, Derek Mandell, Portland, 4:10.09. 11, Ben Baker, Oregon Tech, 4:16.38. 12, JJ McCool, SW Oregon, 4:22.26. 13, Charlie Goman, Portland State, 4:26.84. --, Duke Wasteney, Unattached, DNF.

3,000 - Section 1: 1, Dan Browne, Nike Oregon Proj, 8:13.00. 2, Thomas Brooks, Unattached, 8:13.13. 3, Eric Logsdon, Team XO, 8:13.45. 4, Galen Rupp, Oregon, 8:14.20. 5, Will Viviani, Team Eugene, 8:16.44. 6, Steve Laurie, Team Eugene, 8:16.84. 7, Kevin Jeffers, Southern Oregon, 8:28.60. 8, Trevor Coolidge, Portland, 8:29.29. 9, Steven Ault, Portland, 8:29.48. 10, Nick Crawford, Western Oregon, 8:30.25. 11, Jason Walker, Team Eugene, 8:31.05. 12, John Mackay, Unattached, 8:34.31. 13, Pat Werhane, Oregon, 8:39.10. 14, Justin Houck, Portland, 8:42.16. 15, Colin Longmuir, Portland, 8:49.97. 16, James Longoria, Team Eugene, 8:53.88. 17, Kevin Krohn, Portland, 8:54.20. 18, Mike Quackenbush, Portland, 9:07.73. Section 2: 1, Vertin Alvarez, Oregon, 8:37.70. 2, Dylan Mason, Team XO, 8:38.20. 3, David Reid, UO Running Club, 8:39.60. 4, Jake Hansen, Portland State, 8:47.10. 5, Tim Badley, Concordia (Or), 8:47.90. 6, Josh Edson, Unattached, 8:48.90. 7, Nik Karr, Western Oregon, 8:51.00. 8, Brad Brolin, Western Oregon A, 8:53.80. 9, Michael Haugen, Portland, 8:56.70. 10, Ryan Pfeil, Southern Oregon, 8:59.10. 11, Andrew Gorder, Portland, 9:00.20. 12, Keith Laverty, Oregon, 9:01.00. 13, Jacob Kaemmer, Unattached, 9:01.60. 14, Rob Schlegel, Portland, 9:02.60. 15, Kyle Gillette, Southern Oregon, 9:03.50. 16, Jeff Gill, Portland, 9:06.80. 17, Colin Cowger, Corvallis Runnin, 9:31.20.

110 Hurdles - Section 1: (w: 1.9) 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.78. 2, Walter Thurmond, Oregon, 14.72. 3, Tyler May, Team XO, 14.82. 4, Alexey Shkuratov, Oregon, 15.02. 5, Brennan Garrelts, Willamette, 15.31. 6, Peter Jason Tait, Portland State, 15.94. 7, Jon Hill, Portland State, 16.00. Section 2: (w: 3.8) 1, Collin Cram, Lane CC, 15.31. 2, Nich Best, Oregon Tech, 15.37. 3, Matt Fitzgerald, Lane CC, 15.92. 4, Vince Kinney, Portland State, 16.50. --, Brett Hopt, Southern Oregon, DNF.

400 Hurdles - Section 1: 1, Jordan Hamblen, Concordia (Or), 54.04. 2, Trevor Rollinger, Portland State, 54.92. 3, Lucas Setere, Pacific U., 55.06. 4, Jeremiah Lewman, Southern Oregon, 55.73. 5, Jared Huske, Oregon, 56.06. 6, Nich Best, Oregon Tech, 56.51. 7, Dan Stowers, Lane CC, 58.29. 8, Brett Hopt, Southern Oregon, 1:01.00. Section 2: 1, Edward O'Grady, Gtrc, 59.00. 2, Luke Weinbrecht, Pacific Lutheran, 1:00.97. 3, Jeff Hadley, Oregon Tech, 1:02.69. 4, Trevor Wight, Valley Royals Po, 1:06.19. 5, Joey Waters, Valley Royals Po, 1:08.21.

4x100 - 1, Southern Oregon University 'A' 43.15. 2, Lane Community College 'A' 43.15. 3, Western Oregon University 'A' 44.06. 4, Concordia University 'A' 45.55. --, Portland State University 'A' DQ.

4x400 - 1, Team XO 'A' 3:17.23. 2, Portland State University 'A' 3:19.65. 3, Willamette University 'A' 3:20.64. 4, Lane Community College 'A' 3:24.02. 5, Portland State University 'B' 3:29.32. 6, Southern Oregon University 'A' 3:30.82. 7, Concordia University 'A' 3:32.32.

High Jump - 1, Kyley Johnson, Team XO, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 2, Jason Boness, Team XO, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 3, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 3, Adam O'Connell, Oregon, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 5, Vince Kinney, Portland State, 1.87m, (6-01.50). 5, Alexey Shkuratov, Oregon, 1.87m, (6-01.50). 5, Jack Jensen, Oregon, 1.87m, (6-01.50). --, Ian Millar, Valley Royals Po, NH. --, Danny Cosgrove, Portland, NH. --, Ryan Johnson, Oregon Tech, NH. --, Jim Kasserman, Concordia (Or), NH.

Pole Vault - 1, Tommy Skipper, Oregon, 5.79m, (19-00). 2, Jon Derby, Oregon, 5.10m, (16-08.75). 3, Andy Millar, Valley Royals Po, 4.95m, (16-02.75). 4, Andy Young, Oregon, 4.80m, (15-09). 5, Ryan Musselman, Unattached, 4.65m, (15-03). 6, Grant Brannaman, Southern Oregon, 4.50m, (14-09). --, Robbie Johnston, Southern Oregon, NH. --, Seth Cordell, SW Oregon, NH. --, Keegan Burnett, Oregon, NH. --, Darryl Evans, Lane CC, NH. --, David Moore, Oregon, NH. --, Collin Cram, Lane CC, NH. --, Chris Voogd, Lane CC, NH.

Long Jump - 1, Colin McArthur, Team XO, 6.85m, w:1.8 (22-05.75). 2, Steve Wilbon, Willamette, 6.47m, w:2.4 (21-02.75). 3, Jacob Tolbert, Oregon, 6.45m, w:1.9 (21-02). 4, Andrew Greif, Oregon, 6.39m, w:0.9 (20-11.75). 5, Matthew Welch, Oregon, 6.35m, w:3.1 (20-10). 6, Cameron Federline, Lane CC, 6.02m, w:2.6 (19-09). 7, Patrick Foster, Southern Oregon, 5.95m, w:2.6 (19-06.25). 8, Bret Johnson, Oregon, 5.78m, w:1.6 (18-11.75). 9, Tyson Barkman, Valley Royals Po, 5.66m, w:1.9 (18-07). 10, DeAndre Burton, Concordia (Or), 5.51m, w:1.0 (18-01). 11, Chris Garza, SW Oregon, 5.05m, w:2.1 (16-07).

Triple Jump - 1, Joel Matchett, Oregon Tech, 13.60m, w:1.7 (44-07.50). 2, DeAndre Burton, Concordia (Or), 13.47m, w:2.6 (44-02.50). 3, Nikolai Hristov, Portland State, 13.28m, w:1.5 (43-07). 4, Matt Chapdelaine, Valley Royals Po, 13.04m, w:2.8 (42-09.50). 5, Robbie Champion, SW Oregon, 11.07m, w:0.8 (36-04). --, Jacob Tolbert, Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Matthew Welch, Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI.

Shot Put - 1, Scott Myers, Southern Oregon, 17.46m, (57-03.50). 2, Mark Lewis, Oregon, 15.19m, (49-10). 3, Chris Samuels, Team XO, 14.84m, (48-08.25). 4, Brian Wuerthrich, Lane CC, 14.65m, (48-00.75). 5, Adam Kriz, Team XO, 14.47m, (47-05.75). 6, Robert Bolliger, Portland State, 14.44m, (47-04.50). 7, Jason Mentzer, Lane CC, 13.67m, (44-10.25). 8, Leon Carl, Concordia (Or), 13.65m, (44-09.50). 9, Chris Miles, Linfield College, 13.26m, (43-06). 10, Nate Morrical, Oregon Tech, 13.24m, (43-05.25). 11, Ian Reynoso, Oregon, 13.22m, (43-04.50). 12, Robert Barrett, Western Oregon, 13.07m, (42-10.75). 13, Michael Johnson, Pacific Lutheran, 13.01m, (42-08.25). 14, Santiago Lorenzo, Nike, 12.53m, (41-01.50). 15, Derek Furgason, Concordia (Or), 12.43m, (40-09.50). 16, Tyler May, Team XO, 11.69m, (38-04.25). 17, Vince Kinney, Portland State, 11.16m, (36-07.50).

Discus - 1, Colin Veldman, Oregon, 54.64m, (179-03). 2, Scott Myers, Southern Oregon, 48.87m, (160-04). 3, Steven Johnson, Oregon, 44.06m, (144-07). 4, Michael Johnson, Pacific Lutheran, 43.98m, (144-03). 5, Chris Samuels, Team XO, 43.46m, (142-07). 6, Justin Kline, Western Oregon, 43.22m, (141-09). 7, Brandon Jasmin, Western Oregon, 42.47m, (139-04). 8, Michael Wright, Concordia (Or), 42.37m, (139-00). 9, Leon Carl, Concordia (Or), 41.27m, (135-05). 10, Tyler May, Team XO, 41.07m, (134-09). 11, Santiago Lorenzo, Nike, 40.79m, (133-10). 12, Anthony Marin, Western Oregon, 40.44m, (132-08). --, Nate Morrical, Oregon Tech, ND. --, Derek Furgason, Concordia (Or), ND.

Hammer - 1, Colin Veldman, Oregon, 58.20m, (190-11). 2, Dan Haakenson, Unattached, 54.42m, (178-06). 3, Mike Hill, Oregon, 51.75m, (169-09). 4, Steven Johnson, Oregon, 50.21m, (164-09). 5, Michael Johnson, Pacific Lutheran, 49.08m, (161-00). 6, Matthew Maloney, Oregon, 48.86m, (160-04). 7, Greg Schultz, Concordia (Or), 48.71m, (159-10). 8, Kjetil Aasen, Pacific Lutheran, 48.05m, (157-08). --, Anthony Marin, Western Oregon, FOUL. --, Michael Wright, Concordia (Or), FOUL.

Javelin - 1, Scott Halley, Concordia (Or), 62.28m, (204-04). 2, Corey Swim, Unattached, 62.19m, (204-00). 3, Ryan Brandel, Oregon, 61.75m, (202-07). 4, Matthew Maloney, Oregon, 61.36m, (201-04). 5, Alex Wolff, Unattached, 58.91m, (193-03). 6, Cyrus Hostetler, Unattached, 56.46m, (185-03). 7, Westin Morill, Portland State, 55.64m, (182-06). 8, Jordan Senn, Portland State, 55.01m, (180-06). 9, Brian Mahoney, Oregon Tech, 53.70m, (176-02). 10, Mat Hutchinson, Western Oregon, 52.46m, (172-01). --, Steve Carter, Oregon Tech, ND. --, Alexey Shkuratov, Oregon, ND.  

 

Women's Results

100 - Section 1: (w: 1.1) 1, Leah Worthen, Oregon, 12.56. 2, Emily Dunn, Southern Oregon, 12.58. 3, Keyanna Jenkins, Western Oregon, 12.65. 4, Irie Searcy, Oregon, 12.65. 5, Ashley Bridenbeck, Oregon, 12.77. 6, Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Tech, 12.94. 7, Sarajane Rosenberg, Western Oregon, 13.13. Section 2: (w: 0.8) 1, Theresah Banful, Concordia (Or), 13.40. 2, Ashley Black, Southern Oregon, 14.02.

200 - Section 1: (w: 1.1) 1, Lauryn Jordan, Unattached, 25.33. 2, Leah Worthen, Oregon, 25.39. 3, Chantea Watson, Portland State, 25.47. 4, Irie Searcy, Oregon, 25.50. 5, Kalindra McFadden, Oregon, 25.51. 6, Becky Holliday, New Balance, 25.63. 7, Ashley Quay, Portland State, 26.39. Section 2: (w: 1.5) 1, Brittany Grizzard, Concordia (Or), 25.82. 2, Emily McMahon, Eugene Health &, 25.94. 3, Ashley Bridenbeck, Oregon, 25.95. 4, Keyanna Jenkins, Western Oregon, 26.15. 5, Emily Dunn, Southern Oregon, 26.27. 6, Mariah Hanson, Willamette, 26.55. 7, Zori Garasmichuck, Portland State, 26.83. 8, Brooke Barker, Pacific U., 27.60. Section 3: (w: 2.4) 1, Lindsey Patterson, Willamette, 26.84. 2, Suni Davis, Southern Oregon, 27.75. 3, Theresah Banful, Concordia (Or), 28.16.

400 - Section 1: 1, Emily McMahon, Eugene Health &, 56.05. 2, Becky Holliday, New Balance, 57.11. 3, Mariah Hanson, Willamette, 58.32. 4, Sascha Larsen-Helbing, Willamette, 1:01.00. 5, Julie Garcia, Oregon State, 1:02.10. 6, Brooke Barker, Pacific U., 1:02.78. Section 2: 1, Kristina Ely, Lane CC, 1:01.28. 2, Sharee Beckham, UO Running Club, 1:02.58. 3, Suni Davis, Southern Oregon, 1:02.59. 4, Rachel Hinze, Southern Oregon, 1:04.30. 5, Hannah Schultz, Pacific Lutheran, 1:04.84.

800 - 1, Amber McGown, Oregon, 2:13.00. 2, Erin Crotty, Portland, 2:15.68. 3, Adriane Wai, Portland State, 2:18.34. 4, Sarah Howell, Western Oregon, 2:18.58. 5, Noelle Harer, Oregon State, 2:18.85. 6, Tara Stirewalt, Oregon State, 2:22.97. 7, Rebecca Neilson, Southern Oregon, 2:23.42. 8, Katelyn Alley, Southern Oregon, 2:24.58. 9, Hadley Roe, Southern Oregon, 2:27.62. 10, Megan Confer, Southern Oregon, 2:30.59.

1,500 - 1, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 4:31.39. 2, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Eugene Health &, 4:32.62. 3, Amanda Kamm, Portland State, 4:34.66. 4, Staci Bielenberg, Portland State, 4:34.82. 5, Kaitlin Poggi, Oregon State, 4:37.63. 6, Mandi Fitz-Gustafson, Oregon, 4:39.20. 7, Jean-Marie Peterson, Oregon State, 4:43.14. 8, Holly Thomson, Oregon State, 4:44.22. 9, Emily Mathis, Oregon, 4:45.18. 10, Lauren Denfeld, Oregon State, 4:47.39. 11, Sylvia Veal, Oregon State, 4:47.99. 12, Stephene Gaitan, Portland, 4:49.71. 13, Elise Megale, Oregon State, 4:49.93. 14, Berkeley Aldinger-Gibson, Unattached, 4:50.22. 15, Heather Fitz-Gustafson, Oregon, 4:55.43. 16, Sarah Smith, Pacific U., 5:03.44. 17, Sharon Kent, Southern Oregon, 5:12.26. 18, Amy Bricco, Oregon Tech, 5:13.56. 19, Noel Cameron, Concordia (Or), 5:26.43. 20, Courtney Olsen, Concordia (Or), 5:28.55.

3,000 - 1, Kara Goucher, Nike Oregon Proj, 9:26.83. 2, Ashlee Vincent, Portland, 9:36.19. 3, Dana Buchanan, Oregon, 9:38.09. 4, Sopagna Eap, Team Eugene, 9:41.45. 5, Tiffany Beechy, Team Eugene, 9:46.21. 6, Sarah Zerzan, Willamette, 9:47.55. 7, Jane Rudkin, Team XO, 9:52.07. 8, Ashley Younce, Oregon State, 9:52.37. 9, Sarah Pearson, Oregon, 9:59.25. 10, Amie Dahnke, Portland, 10:07.81. 11, Nicole Crawford, Oregon State, 10:15.87. 12, Bobeya Krishnek, Portland, 10:23.93. 13, Katie Dye, Oregon State, 10:25.64. 14, Janel Sislow, Portland, 10:26.98. 15, Molly Cole, Portland State, 10:29.78. 16, Ixel Sanchez, Southern Oregon, 10:35.32. 17, Liisa Heinonen, Oregon, 10:37.73. 18, Holly Cotterill, Portland State, 10:51.90. 19, Stacy Holtmann, Portland, 11:05.24. 20, Stephanie Carter, UO Running Club, 11:07.14. 21, Alicia Jeffers, Unattached, 11:12.86. 22, Amy Bricco, Oregon Tech, 11:16.26. 23, Mallory Moye', Portland State, 11:42.32. 24, Emily Hoover, Portland State, 12:14.93.

100 Hurdles - Section 1: (w: 2.6) 1, Lauryn Jordan, Unattached, 14.27. 2, Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland State, 14.62. 3, Emily Phillips, Portland State, 14.73. 4, Nini Callan, Western Oregon, 15.22. 5, Andrea May, Willamette, 15.36. 6, Cassie Arroyo, Pacific U., 15.41. --, Kalindra McFadden, Oregon, FS. --, Bridget Johnson, Western Oregon, FS. Section 2: (w: 3.3) 1, Tiffany Campbell, Portland, 15.42. 2, Roseann Kassebaum, Willamette, 15.92. 3, Michelle Klaja, Oregon Tech, 15.96. 4, Jessie Gallaher, Concordia (Or), 16.14. 5, Ashley Quay, Portland State, 16.34. 6, Jessa Fairbanks, Southern Oregon, 16.60. --, Mary Persons, Portland, DNF.

400 Hurdles - Section 1: 1, Kasey Harwood, Oregon, 1:02.90. 2, Emily Phillips, Portland State, 1:03.88. 3, Roseann Kassebaum, Willamette, 1:04.19. 4, Cassie Arroyo, Pacific U., 1:07.82. 5, Kara Jackson, Portland, 1:08.90. 6, Amanda Santana, Oregon, 1:09.17. 7, Krystal Lonien, Oregon Tech, 1:09.19. --, Andrea May, Willamette, DNF. Section 2: 1, Jennie Rummell, Western Oregon, 1:06.52. 2, Natalie Nash, Western Oregon, 1:08.54. 3, Sarah Barker, Western Oregon, 1:09.42. 4, Jessa Fairbanks, Southern Oregon, 1:10.77.

4x100 - 1, Portland State University 'A' 48.60. 2, Western Oregon University 'A' 49.19. 3, Southern Oregon University 'A' 50.26. 4, Concordia University 'A' 50.75. 4x400 - 1, University of Oregon 'A' 3:48.51. 2, Portland State University 'A' 4:00.34. 3, Oregon State University 'A' 4:13.10. 4, University of Portland 'A' 4:13.74. 5, Southern Oregon University 'A' 4:16.01.

High Jump - 1, Alanna Pledger, Willamette, 1.67m, (5-05.75). 2, Michelle Klaja, Oregon Tech, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 3, Christine deGaede, Valley Royals Po, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 4, Lauryn Jordan, Unattached, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 4, Kalindra McFadden, Oregon, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 6, Bailey Stokes, Unattached, 1.62m, (5-03.75). 7, Erika Schmid, Concordia (Or), 1.57m, (5-01.75). --, Jordan Schmidt, Valley Royals Po, NH. --, Damaris Tucker, Portland State, NH. --, Antoinette Payne, Portland State, NH. --, Joyce Oniah, Concordia (Or), NH.

Pole Vault - 1, Emily Enders, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 2, Erika Stratton, Lane CC, 3.40m, (11-01.75). 3, Ester Kamphuis, Valley Royals Po, 3.10m, (10-02). --, Jessie Gallaher, Concordia (Or), NH. --, Leanne Hildenbrandt, Valley Royals Po, NH. --, Hannah Moore, Oregon, NH. --, Tara Rhein, Oregon, NH. --, Sara de Bit, Lane CC, NH.

Long Jump - 1, Lindsey Patterson, Willamette, 5.45m, w:3.6 (17-10.75). 2, Jacque Postlewait, Western Oregon, 5.30m, w:1.4 (17-04.75). 3, Damaris Tucker, Portland State, 5.27m, w:4.0 (17-03.50). 4, Amy Sticka, Oregon Tech, 5.24m, w:1.4 (17-02.25). 5, Brittany Lawson, Southern Oregon, 4.45m, w:2.1 (14-07.25).

Triple Jump - 1, Simidele Adeagbo, Team XO, 12.94m, w:1.9 (42-05.50). 2, Lauryn Jordan, Unattached, 12.51m, w:2.1 (41-00.50). 3, Bailey Stokes, Unattached, 11.55m, w:1.1 (37-10.75). 4, Amy Sticka, Oregon Tech, 11.14m, w:1.4 (36-06.75). 5, Nini Callan, Western Oregon, 10.80m, w:1.3 (35-05.25). --, Kari Adkins, SW Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Sarajane Rosenberg, Western Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Jessica Morrison, SW Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Erika Pajunen, Concordia (Or), FOUL, w:NWI. --, Joyce Oniah, Concordia (Or), FOUL, w:NWI. --, Bree Myers, Southern Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Erika Schmid, Concordia (Or), FOUL, w:NWI.

Shot Put - 1, Joni Claypool, Linfield College, 14.14m, (46-04.75). 2, Judith Burnett, Portland State, 13.18m, (43-03). 3, Danielle Bielenberg, Linfield College, 13.03m, (42-09). 4, Annie Hess, Concordia (Or), 12.30m, (40-04.25). 5, Katie Rice, Concordia (Or), 12.20m, (40-00.50). 6, Alicia VanderVelden, Western Oregon, 12.00m, (39-04.50). 7, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 11.95m, (39-02.50). 8, Vanessa Johnson, Portland State, 11.93m, (39-01.75). 9, Caressa Sims, Portland State, 11.87m, (38-11.50). 10, Chevonna Lynch, Western Oregon, 11.83m, (38-09.75). 11, Nini Callan, Western Oregon, 11.77m, (38-07.50). 12, Charlene Moody, Lane CC, 11.65m, (38-02.75). 13, Jennifer Greenspan, Oregon, 11.57m, (37-11.50). 14, Tiffany Bigham, Portland State, 11.45m, (37-06.75). 15, Bridget Johnson, Western Oregon, 11.41m, (37-05.25). 16, Katy Parker, Portland State, 10.75m, (35-03.25). 17, Andrea Frogge, Portland State, 10.51m, (34-05.75). 18, Jackie Eskeberg, Portland, 10.40m, (34-01.50). 19, Cassandra Huston, SW Oregon, 10.34m, (33-11.25). 20, Kathryn Keefe, Portland State, 9.58m, (31-05.25). --, Taylor Hacker, Pacific Lutheran, ND.

Discus Throw - 1, Annie Hess, Concordia (Or), 43.19m, (141-08). 2, Brittany Hinchcliffe, Oregon, 42.21m, (138-06). 3, Breanne Cochran, Southern Oregon, 41.79m, (137-01). 4, Judith Burnett, Portland State, 41.28m, (135-05). 5, Lucy Cridland, Oregon, 40.35m, (132-04). 6, Emily Brown, Team XO, 39.89m, (130-10). 7, Alicia VanderVelden, Western Oregon, 37.99m, (124-08).

Hammer - 1, Britney Kay Henry, Oregon, 63.56m, (208-06). 2, Cari Soong, Team XO, 62.51m, (205-01). 3, Brittany Hinchcliffe, Oregon, 60.73m, (199-03). 4, Megan Maloney, Oregon, 51.23m, (168-01). 5, Emily Brown, Team XO, 50.59m, (166-00). 6, Lindsey Blankenship, George Fox, 48.51m, (159-02). 7, Caressa Sims, Portland State, 46.52m, (152-07). 8, Judith Burnett, Portland State, 44.92m, (147-04). 9, Megan Wocknick, Pacific Lutheran, 43.64m, (143-02). 10, Taylor Hacker, Pacific Lutheran, 40.21m, (131-11). --, Annie Hess, Concordia (Or), FOUL. --, Heather Sam, Southern Oregon, FOUL. --, Becky Schwartz, Oregon Tech, FOUL. --, Julie Richard, Pacific Lutheran, FOUL. --, Lauren Sexton, Concordia (Or), FOUL.

Javelin - 1, Rachel Yurkovich, Oregon, 54.82m, (179-10). 2, Ashley McCrea, Oregon, 45.23m, (148-05). 3, Whitney Harris, Lane CC, 41.75m, (137-00). 4, Kelsey Stolz, Oregon Tech, 40.98m, (134-05). 5, Lauren Sexton, Concordia (Or), 40.95m, (134-04). 6, Elisa Reynoso, Oregon, 39.69m, (130-02). 7, Tia Parsons, Portland State, 39.06m, (128-02). 8, Jodi Symonds, Portland State, 38.79m, (127-03). 9, Dee Dee Arnall, Pacific U., 37.82m, (124-01). --, Stephanie Jensen, Oregon Tech, ND.


Skipper enters 19 foot club with one try
XO would like to give props to this duck
Pictures are by John Giustina








Congrats Tommy!

____________________________________________

Team XO Track & Field Club was founded and created in 2002 by former University of Oregon track athletes. We are located in Eugene, Oregon, home of historic Hayward field and known internationally as Track Town, USA. Our team is comprised of primarily post-collegiate athletes that train in the state of Oregon or have graduated from universities in Oregon. Team XO has been created for elite post collegiate track & field athletes looking to continue their athletic career, while competing at the highest possible level. We look to provide a home and unified team atmosphere where driven, focused athletes can work together to achieve success both individually and as a team. Our Web site is located at www.teamxo.com.


Living the dream in Eugene ::
::XO Track and Field Team of our DREAMS...
::XO Kids Athletic Camp of our DREAMS...
::XO Cross Country Team of our DREAMS...
::XO Invite Track and Field Meet of our DREAMS...
::What XO DREAMS are next...


   ©Team XO Inc.
P :: 541.579.TEAM
E :: Team XO
M :: P.O. Box 3915
    Eugene, OR 97403